CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 813355

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of lamp parts from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following parts of a two-tier chandelier, item number 607301:

a) two plastic rings, measuring approximately 8 1/4 and 6 inches in diameter, that are connected by six metal chains measuring about 3 inches long and all supported by a small top metal ring;

b) thirty-six top and twenty-seven bottom plastic prisms, measuring about 5 inches long, that are designed to be inserted around the perimeter of the plastic rings.

The applicable subheading for the lamp parts of the two-tier chandelier will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp parts of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport